Skip to content ↓
The Richmond upon Thames School

The Richmond upon Thames School

Excellence Through Endeavour

Staff List

RTS Staff List - September 2020

Senior Leadership Team

Name Role
Ms K Dooley Head Teacher; DDSL
Mr L Cornwall Deputy Head Teacher, Student Wellbeing; DSL
Ms P Wright Deputy Head Teacher, Curriculum; DDSL
Mr D Jones Assistant Head Teacher, Head of Year 7; DDSL
Ms N Carrick-Steele SENCO; DDSL
Ms D Grewal Data & Systems
Ms P Saund Director of Finance 

Year 7 Team

Name Role  
Mr D Jones Assistant Head Teacher Head of Year 7
Mrs J Miles

Anderson - 7AN

Humanities
Mr A Gaye Berners-Lee - 7BL French
Ms H Benson Madiba - 7MA English
Ms J Lofters Madiba - 7MA Second in Charge English
Mr T Burchett Shakespeare - 7SE Science
Ms Z Razak Stoop - 7SP Curriculum Leader Philosophy, Religion, Ethics (PRE)
Ms P Verma Stoop - 7SP Science

Year 8 Team

Name Role  
Ms E Ward Head of Year 8 PE
Mr J Taylor Anderson - 8AN Science
Mr A Roxburgh Berners-Lee - 8BL Maths
Ms R McKenzie-Onah Madiba - 8MA Curriculum Leader Science
Ms S Shinde Madiba - 8MA Science
Ms L Chung Shakespeare - 8SE Curriculum Leader MFL
Ms S Dunningham Stoop - 8SP Geography

Year 9 Team

Name Role  
Mr D Kemp Head of Year 9 Drama & English
Mr E Roberts Anderson - 9AN Curriculum Leader Boys' PE
Mr W Wilson Anderson - 9AN Maths
Ms N Rai Berners-Lee - 9BL Maths
Mr R Singh Madiba - 9MA PE
Ms F Harding Shakespeare - 9SE Humanities
Mr J Parfitt Stoop - 9SP Curriculum Leader Humanities & Student Leadership
Ms F Sajadi Stoop - 9SP Computer Science

Year 10 Team

Name House  
Ms R Lang Head of Year 10 English
Mr M Paoli Anderson - 10AN Curriculum Leader Music
Ms K Mears Berners-Lee - 10BL Curriculum Leader Art, Design & Technology
Ms A Hennessy Berners-Lee - 10 BL English
Ms A Singh Berners-Lee - 10 BL English
Ms G Charles Madiba - 10MA Curriculum Leader Drama
Mr B Reynolds Shakespeare - 10SE Curriculum Leader Maths
Ms S Williams Shakespeare - 10SE Art, Design & Technology
Mr A Floros Stoop - 10SP Maths
Ms M Edwards Stoop - 10SP Curriculum Leader English
 

Student Wellbeing Team

Name Role
Ms S Marklew Student Wellbeing Coordinator
Mr R Voller Learning Mentor (Harlequins Foundation)

Learning Support Assistants and Technicians

Name Role
Ms C Nockolds Senior Learning Support Assistant
Ms N Cassidy Senior Learning Support Assistant
Mr R Neal Senior Learning Support Assistant
Ms H Aydid Learning Support Assistant
Mr R Breed Learning Support Assistant
Ms F Conway Learning Support Assistant

Mr B Brown

Learning Support Assistant
Ms D Sharma Learning Support Assistant
Mr P Nunn Learning Support Assistant
Ms D Ali Learning Support Assistant
Mr M Ali Learning Support Assistant
Ms J Challis Learning Support Assistant
Mr L Ekubar Science Technician

Business Support Team

Name Role
Mr A Pelton Facilities & Premises Manager
Mr D Dale Facilities Assistant
Mrs B Munro Office Manager / Head’s Executive PA
Mrs E Bull (Bassa) Attendance & Welfare Officer
Ms S Sira Exams, Data and Systems Officer
Ms S Ford Receptionist & Welfare Administrator
Ms S Black Inclusion & Student Welfare Administrator 
Ms E Kyle Finance Officer
Ms C Toulmin HR & Cover Officer